History of Grace


2017 – 75 Years of Hearing God’s Word, Living God’s Word; Sharing God’s Word.

In 2012, Grace celebrated its 70th anniversary with a worship service and luncheon. The information below was taken from the History of Grace booklet that was prepared for the occasion.

Historical Highlights

April 12, 1942 | Date of organization

April 12, 1942 | First worship service

August 25, 1944 | Charter of incorporation

June, 1945 | Formal affiliation with the Lutheran Church – Missouri Synod (LCMS)

October 7, 1945 | Groundbreaking

December 9, 1945 | Laying of cornerstone

June 23, 1946 | Dedication of lower structure

May, 1950 | Parsonage built

June, 1957 | Dedication of upper structure

1963 | Nursery school established

1976 | Affiliation with Association of Evangelical Lutheran Churches (English Synod)

1980 | Pipe organ installed

1988 | Affiliation with and charter congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) – Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod

2003 | Parsonage sold

2007 | Pastor Stickley accepts our call

Significant Firsts at Fire Hall

September, 1942 | Congregational meeting

September 7, 1943 | Constitution adopted

May, 1944 | First confirmation class

Significant Firsts in Lower Structure

August, 1945 | First baptism

December, 1946 | First funeral

October, 1951 | First wedding

Significant Firsts in Upper Structure

June, 1957 | First baptism

May, 1958 | First funeral

June, 1958 | First wedding

Ordained Pastors Who Have Served at Grace

April 1942-September 1943 | Rev. Milton Kuolt

October 1943-March 1944 | Rev. Graf*

March 1944-June 1958 | Rev. John A. Mau

July 1958-January 1963 | Rev. Andrew J. Frinke

January 1963-May 1964 | Rev. Mark Heilman*

May 1964-January 1967 | Rev. Daniel H. Brockhoff

January 1967-July 1967 | Rev. Utti*

July 1967-July 1973 | Rev. Ralph Young

July 1973-October 1974 | Rev. Wayne Koenig*

October 1974-April 1981 | Rev. Arthur R. Bruning

1977-1979 | Rev. Dr. Ronald Thieman (Asst.)

April 1981-September 1981 | Rev. Willard Hackenberg*

September 1981-August 1990 | Rev. Richard C. Rentner

August 1990-March 1991 | Rev. William Elbert*

March 1991-July 2002 | Rev. Kenneth C. Haubert

September 2002-June 2004 | Rev. Larry Stiles*

July 2004-June 2006 | Rev. David Krewson**

July 2004-June 2006 | Rev. Jay Donald Rea***

July 2004-June 2006 | Rev. David Stickley***

June 2006-February 2014 | Rev. David Stickley

October 2014-Present | Rev. Leslie M. Richard

____________________
*Interim Pastor
**Vice Pastor
***Guest Pastor